Staff

Administration
Amanda Connell Vice Principal
Bill Doucet Principal
Sherry Shepherd Administrative Assistant
Cafeteria
Barb Henshaw Cafeteria Manager
Janey Rigby Cafeteria Worker
Custodians
Crystal Haggerty Afternoon/Evening Custodian
Dave Bond Afternoon/Evening Custodian
David Pedersen Night Time Custodian
Maggie Doherty Day Time Custodian
Educational Assistants
Andrea Gates Educational Assistant
Belinda Pulsifer Educational Assistant
Holly Kaizer Educational Assistant
Ian Armstrong Educational Assistant
Kim Barkhouse Educational Assistant
Maureen Bezanson Educational Assistant
Suzanne Saunders Educational Assistant
Tara Dempsey Educational Assistant
Library
Susan Anthony Library Technician
Teaching Staff
Carolyn Baker Grade 5 Classroom
Cathy Matheson Family Studies
Debbie Briand Guidance Counsellor
Debbie Hardy Grade 7 Homeroom
Debbie Mailman Music Primary to Eight; Band
Jacqueline Schurman 6, 7, 8 French Immersion Homeroom
Jason Spinney Eight English Homeroom
John Bustin P-8 Physical Education
Kathleen Barclay Resource
Lauren Rose (A.Deviller) Grade 2 Classroom
Melissa Deveau Grade 3/4 Classroom
Michele MacDonald Grade P/1 Classroom
Mike Elliott Technology Education
Rachel Best Grade P Classroom
Ria Dixon Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher
Ruth Pickrem Early Literacy Support/ Reading Recovery
Shannon Gullison 6/7/8 French Immersion Math , Grade 6 FI Health
Sharon Ewing-Milne Grade 1 Classroom
Sherri Duggan Resource
Tanisha Sellars-Bezanson Grade 4/5 Classroom

Daily Schedule

8:25am Doors Open

8:40am Classes Begin

10:40-10:55am Recess

12:25-1:10pm Lunch Hour

1:10pm Classes Resume

2:45pm Dismissal Bell for Afterschool Program as well as P, P/1 & 1/2

2:50pm Dismissal Bell for Walkers

2:55pm Dismissal Announcement for Bussers

3:30pm Office Closes

At a Glance

 

September 2018

 

  • Tues., Sep 4 - 1st Day for Teachers
  • Wed.,  Sep 5 - 1st Day for Students
  • Tue.,  Sep 11- Bus Evac. Drill
  • Fri., Sept 14 - Terry Fox Run/Walk (parents welcome!)
  • Tue., Sep 18 - No School For Students: AVRCE  Inservice (all schools)
  • Thu. Sept 20 - Corn Boil/Salad Bar and Open House (come meet the staff and see the school)
  • Mon., Sept 24 - Grade 7 Vaccinations
  • Thu., Sep 27- Students dismissed at 11:45;  Early Dismissal All Schools
    Fri., Sept 28 - Grade p-6 Deep Roots Concert: Jamie Junger 11:15

 

October 2018

 

  • Tue., Oct 2 - BDS Photo Day
  • Mon., Oct 8 - No School - Thanksgiving
  • Wed., Oct 10 - 6:30 Pm Middle Level Parents: PAAC Parents as Career Coaches 6pm
  • Fri., Oct 19 - Early Dismissal All Schools: Students Dismissed at 11:45
  • Fri., Oct 26 - No School for Students: Provincial Conference Day